First Pres 2018 Session Committees

Clerk of Session | Andy Carmen

20/20 VISION TEAM

Chairperson…………………………. Edward Griggs

Staff resource persons………… Peter Barnes, Amy Carlan, Chuck Hobbs, Mike Horne, Tim Norton, Heather Thomsen Tang

Elders………………………………….. Rebecca Dixson, Virginia Perry

Lay Members……………………….. Edward Griggs, Debbie Hunter, Danielle Lamphier, Scott Seawell

 

CONGREGATIONAL NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Chairperson…………………………. Steve Lineberger (Chair), David Taylor (Co-Chair)

Staff resource persons…………. Peter Barnes

Lay Members……………………….. Sam Adams, Tara Brown, Sandy Dwyer, Mike Ford, Dawn Sechrest

 

DISCIPLESHIP COMMITTEE | 12:15 pm, 1st Thurs, B-20

Chairperson…………………………. Gayle Ford

Staff resource persons…………  Amy Carlan

Elders………………………………….. Susan Strickland

Lay Members………………………..Rachel Adams, Gayle Ford, Elizabeth Marsh, Chris Miller, Eric Powell, David Robertson, Carla Winter

DOWNTOWN COMMITTEE | 6:30 pm, 2nd Mon, Gallery Lounge

Chairperson…………………………. Brian Amrich

Staff resource persons…………. Tim Norton

Elders…………………………………… Brian Amrich, Karver Bolton

Lay Members……………………….. Mary Bolton, David Brown

 

OUTREACH & EVANGELISM COMMITTEE | 5:30 pm, 4th Mon, A-133 (Gallery Lounge)

Chairperson…………………………Rebecca Dixson

Staff resource person………….. Michelle Collins, Tim Norton

Elders………………………………….. Callie Brown, Rebecca Dixson

Lay Members……………………… Erin Amrich, Michael Johnson, David Satterwhite, Gina Van Zandt

 

FACILITIES & FINANCE COMMITTEE | 12:00 pm, 2nd Mon, B-209

Chairperson…………………………. Jim Welsh

Staff resource persons………… Peter Barnes, Chuck Hobbs, Karl Pandorf

Elders………………………………….. Bo Brookby, Karen Griffin, Jim Welsh

Lay Members……………………….. John Babcock, Martha Lowry, Walt Morton, Mike Gwyn, Susan Swab

 

MISSIONS COMMITTEE | 12:00 pm, 1st Mon, B-209

Chairperson…………………………. Margaret Wray

Staff resource persons……….. Tim Norton

Elders…………………………………. Harriet Allen, Margaret Wray

Lay Members………………………. Mary Allen, Matthew Hornaday, Julie McBride, Tim Sechrest, Rebecca Tolley

 

PERSONNEL COMMITTEE | 5:30 pm, 2nd Mon, B-209

Chairperson…………………………. Dave Anderson

Staff resource persons…………..Peter Barnes, Chuck Hobbs

Elders…………………………………… Dave Anderson, Stacy Petronzio

Lay Members………………………. Scott Herman, Sandy Mickler, Allison Parker, Bunky Porter, Jody Puckett, Carter Sturkie

 

WORSHIP & MUSIC COMMITTEE | 12:00 pm, 1st Tues, B-209

Chairperson…………………………. Lisa Britt

Staff resource persons…………. Peter Barnes, Michael Dodds, Susan Orgain, Heather Thomsen Tang

Elders………………………………….. Lisa Britt, Tom Douglas, John Loughridge

Lay Members……………………….. Mike Edens, Kurt Lents, Laura McNair, Bob Swab

 

Sustainable Youth Ministry

Chairperson…………………………. Christy Alley

Staff resource persons…………. Davin Thomsen Tang, Johnson Waterer

Elders………………………………….. Virginia Perry

Lay Members……………………….. Christy Alley, Carrie Earehart, Vickie Lents, Tyler Newkirk, Reed Wixson